© 2019 Kirsty Watkins 

+61 400 884 022

PRIVACY POLICY

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Kirsty Watkins website, http://www.kirstywatkins.com.au.

 

Kirsty Watkins is committed to providing service to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you, in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

 

Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

 

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including: correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.kirsywatkins.com, from your website and social media sites.

 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure, such as shipping and mail-outs. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Kirsty Watkins Art takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we may collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Kirsty Watkins Art reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Kirsty Watkins Art reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Kirsty Watkins Art welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: +61 400 884 022

E-mail: kirsty@kirstywatkins.com.au

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
0